Area Information

The Northeast Texas Regional Film Commission has responsibility for 13,803 square miles in the "Right Corner of Texas," which is divided into 7 sub-regions as follows......

Sub-Region 1

Lamar County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL) http://www.lchsparistx.org

Points/Towns of Interest

Delta County

http://www.deltacounty.org

Points/Towns of Interest

Hopkins County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL); 3,000 acres of public parks. www.hopkinscountytx.org

Points/Towns of Interest

Sub-Region 2

Red River County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL) www.frontporchnewstexas.com/redrivercounty08.htm

Points/Towns of Interest

  • Avery
  • Bogata
  • Clarksville (Main Street City)
    • Colonel Charles DeMorse Home
    • First Presbyterian Church (oldest Protestant Church in continuous existence in Texas 1833)
    • Old Church Theatre
    • Red River County Courthouse (Second Empire) NRHP
    • Red River County Hall of Fame & Art Gallery
    • Red River County Jail Museum
    • Smathers-Demorse House (NRHP)
    • Square Corner Artworks 1882
    • The Lennox Family Home
    • The Norris House/The Courthouse Inn 1885
  • Detroit
  • Maple

Franklin County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

Titus County

www.co.titus.tx.us

Points/Towns of Interest

  • Mt. Pleasant 
    • Northeast Texas Community College-Mount Pleasant
    • Two RR depots
    • Titus County Courthouse (Contemporary)
    • Town Lake
  • Miller's Cove
  • Talco
  • Winfield

Camp County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

  • Leesburg
  • Lake Bob Sandlin State Park
    • 9,460-acre reservoir on Big Cypress River 
  • Lake Cypress Springs ("cleanest lake in Texas," 3,461 Acres - maximum depth of 56' - with 9-hole golf course & driving range) 
  • Pittsburg (Main Street City) 
    • Camp County Courthouse (1870 Classical Revival with Prairie School influence)
    • Fair Park
    • Farmstead Museum with a 100-year old farmhouse, barn & windmill
    • Julius Moore Park
    • Los Piños Vineyards 
    • Northeast Texas Rural Heritage Center and Museum
    • Pendergrass Park
    • Replica of the 1902 Ezekiel Airship
    • Southern Pacific RR Depot with a 1890's steam engine and a 1925 restored American LaFrance fire truck
  • Rocky Mound

Sub-Region 3

Morris County

Points/Towns of Interest

Bowie County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

Cass County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL) www.cassconservancy.org

Points/Towns of Interest

  • Avinger
    • Kansas City Southern RR Depot
  • Atlanta www.AtlantaTexas.com, www.AtlantaTexas.org
  • Bloomburg
  • Domino
    • International Paper Plant/Texarkana Coated Paperboard
    • Sulphur River
  • Douglassville
    • Methodist Episcopal Church 1957
  • Hughes Springs
  • Kildare
  • Laws Chapel
    • Law's Chapel Methodist Church 1869
  • Linden 
    • Cass County Courthouse (Greek Revival, oldest continuous working courthouse in Texas) NRHP
    • Linden Rodeo Arena
    • Music City Texas
    • Pleasant Hill Baptist Church (second oldest black congregation in Texas)
    • Pleasant Hill School 1925 (NRHP)
  • McLeod
  • Marietta
  • O'Farrell Vineyard
  • Queen City
    • Mathews-Powell House 1877 (NRHP)
  • Wright Patman Lake & Dam 
    • 50,000 acres with 30,000 surface acres of water; earthfill dam is 18,500 feet long, with a maximum height of 100'

Sub-Region 4

Henderson County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

Van Zandt County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

  • Canton (Main Street City) 
    • Van Zandt County Courthouse (early modernist 1937)
    • First Monday Trade Days in Canton (oldest flea market - and one of the largest - in the US)
    • North American Indian Cultural Association of Texas
  • Edgewood
    • Edgewood Heritage Park Museum
    • William H. and Molly P. Humphries House (NRHP)
  • Edom
  • Grand Saline
  • Grand Saline Salt Palace & Museum 
  • Van
  • Wills Point

Sub-Region 5

Rains County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL) www.co.rains.tx.us/ips/cms

Points/Towns of Interest

Wood County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

Smith County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL) www.smithcountyhistoricalsociety.org

Points/Towns of Interest

Sub-Region 6

Gregg County

many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL) www.co.gregg.tx.us

Points/Towns of Interest

Harrison County

many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

Marion County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

Upshur County

Several buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

Sub-Region 7

Panola County

Many buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

  • Beckville
  • Carthage (Main Street City) 
    • Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe RR Depot
    • Methodist Church Concord
    • Panola County Courthouse (contemporary)
    • Panola County Jail / Panola County Historical Museum & Library 1891 (NRHP)
    • Woods Methodist Church 1877 (NRHP)
  • Deadwood
    • Republic of Texas Granite Marker (NRHP)
  • Gary City
  • Mineral Springs
  • Murvaul

Rusk County

Several buildings on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) or designated Registered Texas Historical Landmarks (RTHL)

Points/Towns of Interest

  • Henderson (Main Street City)
    • Elias and Mattie Crim House 1913 (NRHP)
    • Henderson Commercial Historic District (NRHP)
    • Howard-Dickinson House 1855
    • Martin Creek Lake
    • Missouri-Pacific RR Depot
    • Rusk County Expo Hall - 100,000 square ft. under roof, seating capacity of 4,700; horse barn with 32 stalls allows overnight accommodation for horses.
  • New London
  • Mt. Enterprise
  • Overton
  • Tatum

Unusual Features

Big Tree Registry

County Common Name Latin Name Circumference (in inches) Height (in feet) Crown Spread (in feet) Tree index Last Measured Status
                 
Caldwell ash, green Fraxinus pennsylvanica 241 63 89 326 12/10/99  
Bowie elm, winged Ulmus alata 150 78 100 253 5/30/07  
Bowie oak, post Quercus stellata 208 92 104 326 8/20/02  
Bowie osage, orange (bois d'arc) Maclura pomifera 247 45 77 311 5/31/07  
Bowie walnut, black Juglans nigra 171 77 117 277 5/30/07  
Cass blackhaw, rusty Viburnum rufidulum 33 23 24   2008  
Cass oak, Nutall Quercus texana 177 140 111 345 10/30/00  
Cass persimmon, common Diospyros virginiana 79 80 50 172 5/9/05  
Cass yellow poplar Liriodendron tulipifera 164 117 68 298 5/24/06  
Franklin hickory-nutmeg Carya myristiciformis 111 115 66 243 1/19/79  
Franklin oak, blackjack Quercus marilandica 113 57 65 186 5/31/06  
Gregg waxmyrtle (southern bayberry) Morella cerifera 17 29 18 51 7/9/06  
Lamar birch, river Betula nigra 118 65 69 200 4/23/05  
Morris maple, red Acer rubrum 105 79 60 199 5/1/06  
Panola oak, cherrybark Quercus pagoda 242 118 124 391 7/1/96  
Red River birch, river Betula nigra 98 80 66 195 5/31/07  
Red River mimosa (silktree) Albizia julibrissin 130 31 82 182 5/31/07  
Rusk dogwood, flowering Cornus florida 72 34 41 116 6/30/00  
Rusk pine, loblolly Pinus taeda 166 135 60 316 8/28/07  
Smith magnolia, southern Magnolia grandiflora 223 67 90 312 9/26/00  
Smith pine, shortleaf Pinus echinata 151 91 68 259 9/26/05 National Co-Champ
Titus hackberry, common Celtis occidentalis 137 79 59 231 9/19/01  
Upshur redbud, eastern Cercis canadensis var. canadensis 78 42 40 130 4/7/97  
Van Zandt sweetgum Liquidambar styraciflua 244 91 96 359 11/21/06  
Wood blackgum (black tupelo) Nyssa sylvatica 232 110 81 362 5/29/00 National Champ
Wood catalpa, northern Catalpa speciosa 217 64 66 298 8/1/72
Wood Hercules-club Zanthoxylum clava-herculis 50 66 25 122 5/29/00  
Wood oak, black Quercus velutina 204 79 94 307 6/7/07  
Wood oak, bluejack Quercus incana 87 61 45 159 1/25/02  National Co-Champ
Wood oak, overcup Quercus lyrata 176 134 88 332 10/18/01
 

 

Sub-Region 3 - Wright Patman Lake/Atlanta State Park (fishing information) http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/fishboat/fish/recreational/lakes/wright_patman

Birds of Atlanta State Park bird lists and migration patterns

Sub-Region 6 - Caddo Lake/Caddo Lake State Park (fishing information) http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/fishboat/fish/recreational/lakes/caddo/

Birds of Caddo Lake birds lists, migration patterns & banding information

Design by HandsomeWeb